People v. Mato
[…] Second, there is no indication in the record that the search was motivated by an intent to arrest the defendants or to seize evidence. Third, since the radio dispatch provided the exact location of the shooting, a reasonable basis existed to associate the emergency with the place the police entered. (People v Mitchell, 39 NY2d, supra, at 177-178; People v Cruz, supra.)

The trial court properly charged the jury on the statutory presumption of Penal Law § 220.25 (2), under which the presence of narcotics "in open view in a room, other than a public place, under circumstances evincing an intent to unlawfully mix, compound, package or otherwise prepare for sale such controlled substance is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in close proximity to” the narcotics. Applying this presumption, we find that under the circumstances herein the evidence was legally sufficient to establish the guilt of defendants beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v Bleakley, 69 NY2d 490 [1987].)