Skies The Limit Spirits, Inc. v. New York State Liquor Authority
[…] Subsequently, Skies instituted, pursuant to CPLR article 78, a proceeding which challenged the SLA’s (respondent) determination of May 31, 1989, supra. Since there is an issue of whether substantial evidence supports respondent’s determination, pursuant to CPLR 7804 (g), an order of the Supreme Court, New York County, entered September 27, 1989, transferred the matter to this court for review (Collona v Perales, 123 AD2d 493 [1986]).

Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 105 (16) reads, in pertinent part: "16. No retail licensee to sell liquors and/or wines for off-premises consumption shall be interested, directly or indirectly, in any premises where liquors, wines or beer are manufactured or sold at wholesale or any other premises where liquor or wine is sold at retail for off-premises consumption, by stock ownership, interlocking directors, mortgage or lien on any personal or real property or by any other means”.

The Court of Appeals held, in Matter of Silberfarb v Board of Coop. Educ. Servs.