50 West 23rd Associates v. City of New York Department of Finance
[…] The law provided that for deeds delivered during a five-month transitional period, February 1, 1982 to July 1, 1982, concerning the phasein of the change in the rate of the real property transfer tax from 1% of net consideration to 2% of gross consideration, liens which existed before the transfer and remained on the property after the transfer were taxed at 1%. The balance of the consideration was to be taxed at a rate of 2%. (Administrative Code of City of New York § 11-2102 [a] [4].) The Administrative Code defines net consideration as "[a]ny consideration, exclusive of any mortgage or other lien or encumbrance on the real property or interest therein which existed before the delivery of the deed and remains thereon after delivery of the deed.” (Administrative Code § 11-2101 [10].)