*700Ordered that the order of disposition is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
[…] I further observed [the appellant] in possession of $70.00 USC”. On appeal, the appellant challenges, inter alia, the sufficiency of the factual part of the petition, arguing that it lacks allegations establishing the element of possession (see, Family Ct Act § 311.2 [2]). We find otherwise and affirm. A review of the relevant provisions of the Family Court Act reveals that the petition conformed to the statutory requirements and was thus legally sufficient.
Family Court Act § 311.2 (2) states, inter alia, that a petition is sufficient on its face when "the allegations of the factual part of the petition, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the respondent committed * * * the crimes charged”. These allegations must establish "every element of each crime charged and the respondent’s commission thereof’ (Family Ct Act § 311.2 [3]).