*836Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, with one bill of costs to the respondents appearing separately and filing separate briefs.
[…] Thereafter, on December 22, 1987, the Huntington Town Board passed a resolution approving the application to rezone the subject parcel and declaring its intent to convey the property to a "turnkey” developer for the construction of the proposed housing development. The resolution premised the conveyance on Public Housing Law § 124, which provides that "[i]n connection with projects located within its territorial boundaries, a government may * * * grant, convey or lease any of its property” for public housing use, "provided that the government making the grant or lease determines that the. premises are no longer required for the public use to which the property is devoted and that it is to the interest of the government to grant or lease the property to the authority”. The defendants subsequently moved for summary judgment upon the ground that Public Housing Law § 124 authorized conveyance of the parcel for the construction of low-income housing regardless of whether it was parkland, and the plaintiff cross-moved to amend the *837complaint to assert three