Jonathan Woodner Co. v. Eimicke
[…] On April 19, 1988, the petitioner’s petition for administrative review was denied. The petitioner then commenced this proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78, among other things, to review the determination of the DHCR. The Supreme Court, among other things, dismissed the proceeding and confirmed the determination of the DHCR, but stayed its enforcement pending the determination of the instant appeal.

On April 1, 1984, four days after the tenant filed his complaint, Administrative Code former § YY51-6.0.5 (g) became effective. Insofar as is relevant, that law (now Administrative Code §26-516 [g]) provided that an owner who has registered its building "shall not be required to maintain or produce any records relating to rentals of [premises] for more than four years prior to the most recent registration [of such premises]”.

"It is well established that: 'Where a statute has been amended during the pendency of a proceeding, the application of that amended statute to the pending proceeding is appropriate and poses no constitutional problem’ ” (Matter of J.R.D. Mgt.