Ordered that the order of disposition is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
[…] The appellant testified that he saw his friend throw a gun behind a tree, and picked up the gun and put it in his pocket, intending to return it to his friend. Then the police officers approached him. The court found the appellant guilty of all three charges. The appellant was held in detention throughout the proceedings.
On appeal, the appellant contends that he was denied his right to a speedy trial because the court did not commence the fact-finding hearing until October 18, 1988 and then adjourned the completion of the hearing until October 24, 1988. Family Court Act § 340.1 (1) states that for a "respondent * * * in detention and the highest count [charged in the] petition is less than a class C felony the fact-finding hearing shall commence no more than three days after the * * * initial appearance”. At bar, since the appellant’s initial appearance was on October 11, 1988, the fact-finding hearing should have commenced by October 14, 1988. However, on October 13, 1988, at the probable cause hearing, the appellant’s counsel consented to the fact-finding hearing being