Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, with costs, and the defendant’s motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint is granted.
[…] With respect to the merits, the County met its prima facie burden of establishing that the action is barred by the statute of frauds. The statute of frauds provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] contract to devise real property or establish a trust of real property, or any interest therein or right with reference thereto, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawfully authorized agent” (General Obligations Law § 5-703 [3]). The statute further provides that “[n]othing contained in this section abridges the powers of courts of equity to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance” (General Obligations Law § 5-703 [4]).