People v. Hagmann
[…] indictment for vehicular manslaughter in the second degree; driving while intoxicated, in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (3); operating a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol content of .10% or more, in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (2); driving while his ability is impaired by drugs, in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (4); and failure to keep right, in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1120. As part of his pretrial omnibus motion, defendant moved to dismiss the vehicular manslaughter count of the indictment for its failure to conform to Penal Law § 125.12 in that this count stated that defendant caused the death of such person •by operation of "a motor vehicle in violation of subdivision two, three and four of section eleven hundred ninety two of the Vehicle & Traffic Law” (emphasis supplied). Defendant contends that the use of the conjunctive and, rather than the use of the statutory disjunctive or, was a material flaw which could not be amended.