The Commissioner’s determination should be confirmed and the petition dismissed. We cannot agree with petitioners’ contentio
[…] The Commissioner’s determination should be confirmed and the petition dismissed. We cannot agree with petitioners’ contention that GCARC presented the Wildwing site as a fait accompli by narrowly tailoring its site criteria after the fact to exclude the viability of alternate sites. The record contains substantial evidence demonstrating that the site requirements manifested in GCARC’s site selection fact sheet were established prior to the selection of Wildwing Park Extension as a proposed site.
Nor are we any more inclined to accept petitioners’ interpretation of Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34 over that of the Commissioner for purposes of deciding the limits of "jurisdiction” and the propriety of the Town suggesting alternate sites located in an incorporated village within the Town’s boundaries. The statute provides that "[w]hen a site has been selected by the sponsoring agency, it shall notify the chief executive officer of the municipality * * * [which shall] have forty days after the receipt of such notice to * * * (B) suggest one or more suitable sites within its jurisdiction which could accommodate such a facility” (Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34 [c] [1]). For section 41.34 purposes, a municipality "means an incorporated village if a facility is to be located therein [and] a town if the facility is to be located therein and not simultaneously within an incorporated village” (Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34 [a] [3]).