United States v. Alejandro Dejesus Hernandez, A/K/A Kamarky
[…] At different times, $5,000 was seized from Hernandez' car in a New Jersey stop; $5,000 was seized from Simms' safe; and $10,000 was seized in an apartment in Maryland. Hernandez' whole operation was connected by a beeper system and its cocaine supply was supported by trips to New York, Florida, and the Dominican Republic.

16

Simple mathematical calculations demonstrate that the district court was not clearly erroneous in finding by a preponderance of the evidence that the conspiracy involved at least five kilograms. See 18 U.S.C. § 3742(e) (a reviewing court "shall accept the findings of fact of the district court unless they are clearly erroneous and shall give due deference to the district court's application of the guidelines to the facts"); United States v. White, 875 F.2d 427, 431 (4th Cir. 1989) ("Where an issue is primarily a factual one, the district court resolution of the issue will not be disturbed unless clearly erroneous.").

17