Getman v. Administrative Review Board
[…] or any committee of Congress; or (C) a person with supervisory authority over the employee (or such other person working for the employer who has the authority to investigate, discover, or terminate misconduct); or 3 No. 07-60509 (2) to file, cause to be filed, testify, participate in, or otherwise assist in a proceeding filed or about to be filed (with any knowledge of the employer) relating to an alleged violation of section 1341, 1343, 1344, or 1348, any rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission, or any provision of Federal law relating to fraud against shareholders.1 Burdens of proof under Sarbanes-Oxley are governed by 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)2 and its underlying regulations. A complainant alleging a Section 806 whistleblower violation must make a prima facie showing that, inter alia, she “provided, caused to be provided, or is about to provide (with any knowledge of the employer) or cause to be provided to the employer or Federal Government information relating to any violation or alleged violation”3 and that “(i) [t]he employee engaged in a protected activity or conduct; (ii) [t]he named person knew or suspected, actually or constructively, that the employee engaged in the protected activity; (iii) [t]he employee suffered an unfavorable personnel action; and (iv) [t]he circumstances were sufficient to raise the inference that the protected activity was a contributing factor in the unfavorable action.”4 The ARB accepted the ALJ’s findings of fact but concluded that Getman had not 1 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a). 2 See 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(2) (establishing the regulatory procedures for “the handling of discrimination complaints under section 806 of the Corporate and Criminal Fraud Accountability Act of 2002, Title VIII of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002”). 3 49 U.S.C. § 42121(a)(1); see also 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B) (“The Secretary of Labor shall dismiss a complaint filed under this subsection and shall not conduct an investigation otherwise required under subparagraph (A) unless the complainant makes a prima facie showing that any behavior described in paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action alleged in the complaint.”). 4 29 C.F.R. § 1980.104 (setting forth “Procedures for the Handling of Discrimination Complaints under Section 806 of the Corporate and Criminal Fraud Accountability Act of 2002, Title VIII or the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.”). 4 No. 07-60509 “provid[ed] information]” at the meeting that she