Brynhildur Thorgeirsdottir v. New York City Loft Board
[…] The statutory incentive for landlord to make this purchase is his ensuing ability to lease the now-vacant unit at arm’s length for a fair market value rent, unhindered by any controlling regulation. The statute provides in pertinent part as follows: "Upon purchase of such improvements by the owner, any unit subject to rent regulation solely by reason of this article and not receiving any benefits of real estate tax exemption or tax abatement, shall be exempted from the provisions of this article requiring rent regulation” (Multiple Dwelling Law § 286 [6]).

Thus, under the plain terms of the statute, deregulation of a residential unit occurs '[u]pon purchase of such improvements by the owner” and the unit "shall be exempted from the provisions of this article requiring rent regulation”. (Emphasis added.) In our view, since purchase is the definitive event for deregulation, it was beyond the power of respondent Board to defer the effective impact of the decontrolling statute to such time as landlord filed a report of the sales transaction with the Board.