The court accepted this explanation as "good cause shown” (CPL 700.40) for the People’s noncompliance, and, upon its finding that the defendant would not be prejudiced by the delay, directed the People to serve the defendant with a copy of the warrant and application approximately five months after the statutory time within which to do so had expired (see, CPL 700.70).
Initially, we observe that CPL 700.70 provides that the "fifteen day period may be extended by the trial court upon good cause shown”; it does not permit the court to allow the People "to serve [the required] notice thereafter” (cf., CPL 710.30 [2]).