The hearing court did err, however, in denying that branch of the defendant’s omnibus motion which was to suppress the evidence, obtained pursuant to the eavesdropping warrant issued with respect to the telephone in the residence of Frank Piazza, on the basis of the People’s failure to comply with the notice requirements of CPL 700.70. That statute provides that the contents of such intercepted communications, "or evidence derived therefrom”, may not be used against a defendant at trial "unless the people, within fifteen days after arraignment and before the commencement of the trial, furnish the defendant with a copy of the eavesdropping warrant, and accompanying application, under which interception was authorized or approved”. The People admittedly failed to comply with this directive, apparently because they did not intend to offer the contents of the intercepted communications against the defendant at trial.