Tollinger v. Ithaca Gun Co.
[…] Supreme Court therefore properly concluded that any deficiency in the prior security interests granted by Ithaca did not affect defendant’s status as purchaser at the bankruptcy sale.

Next, plaintiff’s argument that the objection filed by Tollinger with Bankruptcy Court prior to defendant’s purchase of the MAG-10 patents gave defendant either actual or constructive notice of the reassignment agreement, thus destroying any protection defendant may have been afforded as a purchaser for value pursuant to 35 USC § 261, is rejected. According to 35 USC § 261, "[a]n assignment, grant or conveyance [of a patent] shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage”. While Tollinger’s objection placed defendant on notice of the 1972 agreement, it was inadequate to give defendant notice of the unrecorded reassignment agreement executed by Tollinger and Ithaca in 1975. Furthermore, although Bankruptcy Court’s order approving defendant’s purchase made it clear