Supreme Court also held that it was petitioner’s nondelegable function to determine the qualifications required and preferred for a particular teaching position, citing to Education Law § 1711 (5) (e) and (6) and § 2573 (9). This appeal by respondent ensued.
Respondent contends that public policy preventing school districts from bargaining away their responsibility to maintain adequate standards in the classroom based upon Education Law § 1711 (5) (e) was impacted by the addition of subdivision (6) to Education Law § 1711, which states that: "Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, the provisions of paragraph e of subdivision five of this section relating to the transfer of teachers may be modified by an agreement *1105that is collectively negotiated pursuant to the provisions of article fourteen of the civil service law” (Education Law § 1711 [6], as added by L 1986, ch 843, § 2).