On cross
[…] The complainant identified defendant and Hayes at the scene of the crime and again that same evening at the police station.
On cross-examination, neither of the two officers who had observed the scene from the roof recalled defendant as being part of the group surrounding the complainant at the time the wallet was taken. However, the complainant testified that, according to his recollection of the incident, defendant was part of the initial struggle for the wallet.
The jury found both defendants guilty of robbery in the second degree under Penal Law § 160.10, which provides: "A *312person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when: 1. He is aided by another person actually present”. On this appeal, defendant alleges that insufficient force was used to qualify the crime as robbery in the second degree and that she was not "another person * * * present” within the meaning of the statute.