Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
[…] Appeal by the defendant from a judgment of the Supreme Court, Kings County (Huttner, J.), rendered November 4, 1987, convicting him of attempted aggravated assault upon a police officer, upon a jury verdict, and imposing sentence.
Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
The defendant was convicted of the crime of attempted aggravated assault upon a police officer. Penal Law § 120.11 provides:
"§ 120.11 Aggravated assault upon a police officer * * *.
"A person is guilty of aggravated assault upon a police officer * * * when, with intent to cause serious physical injury to a person whom he knows or reasonably should know to be a police officer * * * engaged in the course of performing his official duties, he causes such injury by means of a deadly weapon when such weapon is a firearm”.
On the instant appeal, the defendant argues that the evidence was legally insufficient to support his conviction.