Petitioner commenced a CPLR article 78 proceeding to annul the Tax Map Supervisor’s determination, and also *803commenced a proceeding pursuant to RPTL article
[…] In so doing the court weighed the relevant evidence and clearly engaged in a purely judicial function.
Next, respondent argues that the Supreme Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction in any action or proceeding involving a dispute over the location of a town boundary line except in an action brought by one of the towns affected by the dispute. Respondent bases this claim upon County Law § 228, which provides that “[¡jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon the supreme court and the county court to hear and determine disputed town boundaries in an action brought by any town affected thereby”. Respondent claims that the Legislature’s grant of jurisdiction to hear and determine disputed town boundaries in an action brought by a town necessarily precludes the court’s exercise of jurisdiction to hear and *804determine disputed town boundaries in any other action or proceeding.