On plaintiff’s cross appeal she contends that the court erred in failing to award her a distributive share of the value of the degree and certificate.
Supreme Court properly determined that defendant’s Master’s degree and permanent certificate are marital property because they are items of economic value that were acquired during the marriage (see, O’Brien v O’Brien, 66 NY2d 576; McGowan v McGowan, 142 AD2d 355, 358). The court erred, however, in failing to award plaintiff a distributive share of the value of the degree and certificate. Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (5) (c) provides that marital property "shall be distributed equitably between the parties”. Where an equitable distribution "is appropriate but would be impractical or burdensome * * * the court in lieu of such equitable distribution shall make a distributive award in order to achieve equity between the parties” (Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B] [5] [e]).