MacKenzie v. Seiden
[…] In view of this, any privacy interest the victims had in such information under this privacy exception has been extinguished. Accordingly, the privacy exception contained in Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (b) is inapplicable.

However, “Civil Rights Law § 50-b (1) provides a statutory exemption from disclosure for documents that tend to identify the victim of a sex offense” (Matter of Karlin v McMahon, 96 NY2d 842, 843 [2001]; see Matter of Fappiano v New York City Police Dept., 95 NY2d at 746-748).* Civil Rights Law § 50-b expressly prohibits the disclosure of information pertaining to the identity of victims of sex offenses, providing, in relevant part, that “[n]o report, paper, picture, photograph, court file or other documents, in the custody or possession of any public officer or employee, which identifies such a victim shall be made available for public inspection” and that “[n]o such public officer or employee shall disclose any portion of any police report, court file, or other document, which tends to identify such a victim” (Civil Rights Law § 50-b [1]).