Rizzo v. Rizzo
[…] Thus, the court had before it financial information which was undisputed, and it was upon this data that the court determined its pendente lite award. On appeal, the husband urges that it was unjust and inappropriate for the court to have applied the child support guidelines established by the Child Support Standards Act (eff Sept. 15, 1989; Domestic Relations Law § 240 [1-b]) in making its ruling on temporary child support.

Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (7) (a), as added by the new legislation, where information with respect to the income and assets of both parents is available, "the court may make an order for temporary child support pursuant to section two hundred forty of this article.” As this language indicates, and as both parties agree, the application of the Domestic Relations Law § 240 (1-b) guidelines, and the consideration of the factors set forth in Domestic Relations Law § 240 (1-b) (f), are not mandatory on a pendente lite motion.