People v. Miles
[…] Accordingly, the defendant’s trial counsel did not pursue his Wade application any further.

*331The defendant’s appellate counsel correctly notes that, pursuant to CPL 710.30 (3), the prosecution’s failure to serve notice of a prior identification may be excused whenever "despite the lack of such notice, [the defendant] moved to suppress such evidence and such motion has been denied” (see also, People v O’Doherty, 70 NY2d 479, 483; People v Bernier, 141 AD2d 750, 752, affd 73 NY2d 1006).