I cannot, however, concur in their conclusion that temporary injunctive relief is not available to maintain the status quo pending the trial of this action, which is to be held immediately pursuant to this court’s direction, and that the approximately 88 employees of Suffolk County whose jobs are at risk under the County Executive’s spending reduction plan must be summarily removed from their positions while the issue of the County Executive’s authority to unilaterally abolish those positions is litigated.
CPLR 6301 provides that in the context of an action seeking permanent injunctive relief, a preliminary injunction may be granted where the plaintiff "would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance *472of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff”. Although this provision only requires a showing that the injury be irreparable in order to obtain a temporary restraining order pending the hearing on the request for a preliminary injunction, the courts have generally required a showing of irreparable injury, as well as a likelihood of success