Ordered that the order is affirmed.
[…] The People are correct with respect to the first prong of their contention. CPL 30.30 (4) (a) requires exclusion of "a reasonable period of delay resulting from other proceedings concerning the defendant, including * * * pre-trial motions * * * and the period during which such matters are under consideration by the court”. Inasmuch as the defendant’s motion made on August 24, 1987, was "under consideration by the court” until October 13, 1987, it is clear that even if the People had produced the defendant during this period, the trial could not have gone forward due to the pendency of the defendant’s motion.