Ordered that the order is affirmed.
[…] Indeed, as Presiding Justice Mangano observed in People v Jones (105 AD2d 179, 186 affd 66 NY2d 529): "it cannot be gainsaid that the People’s failure to have defendant produced at trial clearly affects the People’s continued readiness for trial, since defendant’s presence is a prerequisite for proceeding to trial (US Const, 6th Amdt; NY Const, art I, § 6; CPL 260.20).”
Where the People delay in producing for trial a defendant who is incarcerated, the question of whether the delay is chargeable to the People is governed by CPL 30.30 (4) (c) and (e), which provide, in pertinent part, that the court shall exclude: "the period of delay resulting from the absence or unavailability * * * of the defendant * * * A defendant must be considered unavailable whenever his location is known but his presence for trial cannot be obtained by due diligence * * * the period of delay resulting from detention of the defendant in another jurisdiction provided the district attorney is aware of such detention and has been diligent and has made reasonable efforts to obtain the presence of the defendant for trial”. The focus upon the due diligence requirement is no different where the defendant is incarcerated within the same jurisdiction.