Lilledahl v. Insurance Co. of North America
[…] Defendant claims that plaintiffs’ proof of loss form was fraudulent in that it failed to recite an existing mortgage at the time of loss and inaccurately indicated that plaintiffs resided at the property at the time of loss. Regarding the first claim of fraud, it appears that the omitted mortgagee was a carpenter who had worked on the house and who was not listed as a payee on the insurance policy. Defendant fails to articulate any prejudice resulting from this omission so that plaintiffs’ oversight on this point cannot be characterized as being of a material nature (see, Insurance Law § 3404 [e] ["This entire policy shall be void if * * * the insured has wilfully concealed or misrepresented any material fact or circumstance concerning this insurance or the subject thereof, or the interest of the insured therein” (emphasis supplied)]) and thus is unable to support defendant’s claim of fraud as a matter of law. Under such circumstances, we see no error in Supreme Court’s failure to dismiss on this ground.

Similarly, we cannot fault Supreme Court’s ruling with regard to the alleged lack of occupancy.