People v. Vientos
[…] People v. Vientos

Ellerin, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part).

While concurring in the conclusion that defendant’s guilt of criminal possession of stolen property should be sustained, I cannot agree that the People established that the value of the stolen computer in this case exceeded $1,000, an essential element of the crime of criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree (Penal Law § 165.45 [1]), the degree of the crime of which the defendant stands convicted.

The "value of stolen property” is defined in Penal Law § 155.20 (1) as "the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime, or if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the crime”. (Emphasis added.)

It is clear from the statute itself that the cost of replacement of the property may be considered only if the market value cannot be satisfactorily ascertained.