In re Herman
[…] In his plea allocution respondent admitted assaulting a 10-year-old boy. In exchange for his plea of guilty, the Mercer County District Attorney’s office agreed not to prosecute respondent for other incidents involving other young boys. On June 4, 1985, respondent was sentenced to three years’ probation on condition that he continue to receive psychiatric counseling, file a report with Probation every 90 days and pay a fine and penalty.

New Jersey Statutes Annotated § 2C:14-2 (b) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Sexual assault * * *
"b. An actor is guilty of sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual contact with a victim who is less than 13 years old and the actor is at least four yeárs older than the victim.”

New York Penal Law § 130.65 (3), sexual abuse in the first degree, provides as follows:

"A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when he subjects another person to sexual contact:
"3. When the other person is less than eleven years old.”