*607OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Private Housing Finance Law article XX, which was enacted for the express purpose of addressing the shortage of decent affordable housing for persons of low and moderate income (see, Private Housing Finance Law § 1120), establishes a comprehensive scheme for the financing of mobile home park cooperative projects. Thus, there exists strong evidence that the State has intended to occupy the entire field of mobile home park and mobile home regulation.
The fact that Real Property Law § 233 refers to existing local laws does not alter our conclusion. Only two clauses, section 233 (n) (1) (a) and (b), actually give some legitimacy to *614local laws. The clauses of subdivision (n) (1) essentially state that an owner/operator may not retaliate for a tenant’s assertion of rights under any "health or safety law, regulation, code, or ordinance, or any law or regulation which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes” (Real Property Law §233 [n] [1] [a]). Wé recently rejected a similar claim that State reference to such types of regulation negates preemption (see, People v Town of Clarkstown, 160 AD2d 17, supra).