New York City Department of Environmental Protection v. New York City Civil Service Commission
[…] While acknowledging that it lacked the opportunity to observe the demeanor of the witnesses, the Commission concluded that inconsistencies in the testimony given by the complaining witness and by Daly should be resolved in Daly’s favor.

On this appeal, petitioner Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) contends that the Commission impermissibly substituted its own assessment of the credibility of the witnesses for that of the Administrative Law Judge, thereby violating its mandate to determine the administrative appeal on the basis of the record (Civil Service Law § 76 [2]). The overriding issue, however, is the scope of judicial review of a determination of the Civil Service Commission which, by statute, is "final and conclusive, and not subject to further review in any court” (Civil Service Law § 76 [3]).

As we held in Matter of Pauling v Smith (46 AD2d 759), this statutory prohibition does not bar judicial review of an action of the Commission which is alleged to be purely arbitrary.