People v. Keta
[…] Mangano, P. J., and Miller, J., concur with Kooper, J.; Harwood, J., dissents in a separate opinion in which Brown, J., concurs.

Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, the branch of the defendant’s omnibus motion which was to suppress physical evidence and statements made by him to law enforcement officials is denied, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Queens County, for further proceedings consistent herewith.

. As the majority notes, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 415-a (5) (a) provides in pertinent part: "[ujpon request of an agent of the commissioner or of any police officer and during his regular and usual business hours, a vehicle dismantler shall produce such records and permit said agent or police officer to examine them and any vehicles or parts of vehicles which are subject to the record keeping requirements of this section and which are on the premises. * * * The failure to produce such records or to permit such inspection on the part of any person required to be registered pursuant to this section as required by this paragraph shall be a class A misdemeanor.”