OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Finally, defendant’s reliance upon Matter of Lutz v Amrhein (151 AD2d 672) is misplaced. In Lutz, as a condition for the receipt of benefits, the recipient entered into two agreements with the local district during the pendency of his appeal for supplemental security income benefits, authorizing reimbursement if his appeal was successful.
Mahoney, P. J., Casey, Levine and Harvey, JJ., concur.Order and judgment reversed, on the law, with costs, defendant’s motion denied, plaintiffs motion granted and summary judgment awarded to plaintiff.
Social Services Law § 104 (1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "A public welfare official may bring action or proceeding against a person discovered to have real or personal property * * * if such person * * * received assistance and care during the preceding ten years, and shall be entitled to recover up to the value of such property the cost of such assistance or care.”