Briar Hill Apartments Co. v. Teperman
[…] Teperman. It then appeared that landlord had served a notice on Dr. Teperman to produce these bills, with which he had failed to comply. Thus, either solely through inaction or evasion by the tenant himself, the so-called "pri*522mary evidence” was unavailable at the time of the offer.* Therefore, the foundation was fully laid (assuming the best evidence rule was at all applicable — we view it as irrelevant) for the admission of the records since the absence of the purported "original” was satisfactorily accounted for (see, Richardson, Evidence § 568 [Prince 10th ed]).

To the extent that tenant showed that Mr. Hogan had not fed the original data into the computer, that fact provided no basis for rejecting the records; CPLR 4518 (a) disposes of that suggestion as follows: "All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the maker, may be proved to affect its weight, but they shall not affect its admissibility.”