It is hereby ordered that the order so appealed from is unanimously reversed on the law without costs, the motion is granted and the petition is dismissed.
[…] The court denied respondent’s motion, finding that article 10 is implicated whenever an individual is subject to release from state custody and that it is immaterial whether he or she may immediately be placed into custody in another jurisdiction. We disagree.
Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 10.05 (b), “[wjhen it ap*1472pears to an agency [that is responsible for supervising or releasing a person (see § 10.03 [a])] that a person who may be a detained sex offender is nearing an anticipated release from confinement, the agency shall give notice of that fact to the attorney general and to the commissioner of mental health.” “Release” is defined as “release, conditional release or discharge from confinement, from community supervision by the department of corrections and community supervision, or from an order of observation, commitment, recommitment or retention” (§ 10.03 [m]). Neither article 10 nor its legislative history address whether the term “release” is limited to a release from state custody or whether it encompasses a release from custody in all jurisdictions.