Davis v. State
[…] Contrary to respondents’ contention, petitioner’s appeal from the final order brings up for review the nonfinal order denying the motion for a change of venue because it “necessarily affects” the final order (CPLR 5501 [a] [1]; see Matter of Aho, 39 NY2d 241, 248 [1976]; Paul v Cooper [appeal No. 2], 100 AD3d 1550, 1552 [2012]).

We agree with respondents, however, that the motion was properly denied because the court did not have the authority to change venue in this proceeding seeking discharge under Mental Hygiene Law § 10.09. Section 10.09 does not include any provision for a change of venue, but section 10.08, which sets forth procedures for article 10 proceedings, provides as follows: “At any hearing or trial pursuant to the provisions of this article, the court may change venue of the trial to any county for good cause, which may include considerations relating to the convenience of the parties or witnesses or the condition of the respondent” (§ 10.08 [e] [emphasis added]). Petitioner contends that venue may be changed for any hearing or trial in an article 10 proceeding, whereas respondents contend that venue may be changed only for a trial. We agree with respondents.