Davis v. State
[…] The legislature’s omission of the term “hearing” when discussing a change of venue does not render the statute ambiguous but, rather, such omission establishes the legislature’s intent to restrict a change of venue to trials only.

Petitioner next contends that the court erred in finding that he waived his right to an annual review hearing. Petitioner contends that, while he waived his right to be present at the hearing, he did not waive his right to the hearing itself. Mental Hygiene Law § 10.09 (d) provides, in relevant part, that the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing as to the retention of the offender if it appears from the submissions under section 10.09 (c) “that the [offender] has petitioned, or has not affirmatively waived the right to petition, for discharge.” Section 10.09 (c) lists the materials that the Commissioner forwards to the court, including the notice and waiver form. Here, as noted *1490earlier, petitioner indicated on the annual notice with waiver form that he did not wish to waive his right to petition for discharge.