977 F.2d 589
[…] See Cal.Ins.Code § 650.1 Courts have consistently recognized the right of insurers to rescind contracts upon the provision of proper notice. See Meyer v. Johnson, 7 Cal.App.2d 604, 615, 46 P.2d 822 (1935); Mt. Hawley Ins. Co. v. Federal Sav. & Loan Ins. Corp., 695 F.Supp. 469, 477 (N.D.Cal.1987); Ashley v. American Mutual Liability Ins. Co., 167 F.Supp. 125, 128 (N.D.Cal.1958).
California Civil Code section 1691 outlines the general procedure by which a party may rescind a contract. If a party, "promptly upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind," gives notice and offers to "[r]estore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract," then the contract is rescinded. See Cal.Civ.Code § 1691. Under such circumstances, an insured may contest the rescission by challenging the premise underlying the exercise of the right, i.e. the existence of a material misrepresentation, but Harrison has stipulated to this fact.