IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] records and to direct his agents to do the same by August 18,
1992.5 The court did not, however, have Crowson reincarcerated.
satisfied;
. . .
ORDERED, that all financial institutions, investment
companies, securities brokers, commodities brokers,
accountants, attorneys or other third-parties, that have
or currently hold, maintain or receive assets or income
for Crowson or MEC shall immediately turnover such assets
or income and, all documents relating to such assets or
income upon the service of this order."
This order was predicated on a motion that invoked section
31.002 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, paragraph (b)
of which provides in part:
"The court may:
(1) order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt
property that is in the debtor's possession or is subject
to the debtor's control, together with all documents or
records related to the property, to a designated sheriff
or constable for execution;
(2) or otherwise apply the property to the
satisfaction of the judgment; or . . . ."
With respect to Vernon's Tex. Ann. Civ. Stat. art. 3827a, the
predecessor to section 31.002, it has been said that "[a]lthough a
third party retains the property, if it is shown to be non-exempt,
owned by a judgment debtor and subject to the debtor's possession