OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Nevertheless, “[i]n this State, the right of a criminal defendant to interpose an attorney between himself and the sometimes awesome power of the sovereign has long been a cherished principle” (People v Settles, 46 NY2d at 160). Indeed, the “ ‘highest degree of [judicial] vigilance’ is required to ‘safeguard’ ” the state right to counsel (People v Harris, 77 NY2d 434, 439 [1991], quoting People v Cunningham, 49 NY2d 203, 207 [1980]).
*17Accordingly, the order is affirmed.
. The People have filed a statement with this Court pursuant to CPL 450.50 asserting that the deprivation of the use of the suopressed evidence has rendered the sum of the proof available to the People with respect to all the charges in the indictment “so weak in its entirety that any reasonable possibility of prosecuting such charge to a conviction has been effectively destroyed.”
. The courts of this state have, on several occasions, afforded criminal defendants greater protections of counsel under the State Constitution as compared to the rights afforded under the United States Constitution (see e.g.