OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Police officers and firefighters have been afforded harmonious, interlocking, and even more *76expansive benefits under General Municipal Law §§ 207-a and 207-c in that full wages are paid by the public employer during disability resulting from line-of-duty injuries. Additionally, that same statute provides that all medical expenses are to be paid by the employer. The problem originates with the provisions of Workers’ Compensation Law § 30 (3), which provides, in pertinent part, that "any salary or wages paid to, or the cost of any medical treatment or hospital care provided for, such member under and pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred seven-c of the general municipal law shall be credited against any award of compensation to such member” (emphasis supplied).
It is a fundamental principle that the Workers’ Compensation Law is to be liberally construed to accomplish the economic and humanitarian objects of the act (Matter of Smith v Tompkins County Courthouse, 60 NY2d 939, 941).