977 F.2d 591
[…] Under California law, evidence of a statutory violation by the defendant ordinarily gives rise to a rebuttable presumption of negligence if the plaintiff is one of the class of persons for whose benefit the statute was enacted, the accident was of a kind the statute was designed to prevent, and the violation of the statute was the proximate cause of the plaintiff's injury. Cal.Evid.Code § 669; Sagadin v. Ripper, 175 Cal.App.3d 1141, 1163 (1986). This presumption does not apply to violations of a prima facie speed law. Cal.Veh.Code § 40831. Section 40831 provides as follows:
In any civil action proof of speed in excess of any prima facie limit declared in Section 22352 at a particular time and place does not establish negligence as a matter of law but in all such actions it shall be necessary to establish as a fact that the operation of a vehicle at the excess speed constituted negligence.
Cal.Veh.Code § 40831.
Pursuant to section 40831, Weakley's alleged violation of a prima facie speed limit does not demonstrate negligence as a matter of law under California law. Miller v. Norrthwestern Pac. R.R. Co., 206 Cal.App.2d 500, 501 (1962); Hardin v. San Jose City Lines, Inc., 41 Cal.2d 432, 438-39 (1953).
Therefore, a violation of the prima facie speed limit could only be considered as evidence of negligence.