Those transactions, plaintiffs assert, ultimately deprived Barbarito of his membership interest in Admit One. Plaintiffs also allege that Seelig made misrepresentations that violated his “confidential relationship” as counsel.
To begin, the motion court should have granted TLM’s motion to dismiss the eleventh cause of action seeking surplus under UCC 9-610 and 9-616. Uniform Commercial Code § 9-610 (a) states, “[ajfter default, a secured party may sell ... or *419otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral” (emphasis added).