United States v. Maria Jesus Campas-Perez, Claimant-Appellant, and $144,260 in U.S. Currency Fifteen Pieces of Jewelry
[…] Finally, the government explained that it was this question of credibility that motivated customs agents to request a polygraph. Campas-Perez's refusal furthered the delay. This case does not present a factual basis for undertaking an analysis of possible constitutional exceptions to the availability of sovereign immunity with respect to prejudgment interest.

8

AFFIRMED.

*

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3

1

28 U.S.C. § 2465 reads:

Upon entry of judgment for the claimant in any proceeding to condemn or forfeit property seized under any Act of Congress, such property shall be returned forthwith to the claimant or his agent; but if it appears that there was reasonable cause for the seizure, the court shall cause a proper certificate thereof to be entered and the claimant shall not, in such case, be entitled to costs, nor shall the person who made the seizure, nor the prosecutor, be liable to suit or judgment on account of such suit or prosecution.