Ordered that the judgments rendered July 24, 1987, are affirmed.
[…] The same conclusion is reached under New York’s double jeopardy statute (see, CPL 40.10 et seq.). That statutory scheme provides that offenses arising out of the same criminal transaction (see, CPL 40.10 [2]) which are deemed "joinable” (CPL 200.20 [2]) may not be separately prosecuted (see, CPL 40.40) unless they qualify under one or more of the exceptions enunciated in CPL 40.20 (see, Matter of Aldridge v Kelly, 157 AD2d 716). In the instant case, the exceptions found in CPL 40.20 (2) (e) and (a) permitted the prosecution of the defendant in two separate trials. CPL 40.20 (2) (e) provides that a person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless "[e]ach offense involves death, injury, loss or other consequence to a different victim” (CPL 40.20 [2] [e]). In the first and second trials of the defendant, the robbery counts concerned different victims. Accordingly, separate trials on the robbery charges were permissible. Moreover, CPL 40.20 (2) *622(a) allows the separate prosecution of "joinable” offenses if "[t]he offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other” (CPL 40.20 [2] [a]).