Chrysler Motors Corp. v. Schachner
[…] However, although the compulsory arbitration provision of the "New York Lemon Law” applies to new motor vehicles purchased prior to its effective date (see, Matter of Hynson [American Motor Sales Corp.], 164 AD2d 41), we nevertheless conclude that the arbitrator’s award was not "supported by evidence or other basis in reason, as may be appropriate, and appearing in the record” (Mount St. Mary’s Hosp. v Cather-wood, 26 NY2d 493, 508). Therefore we find it necessary to address only one of those issues.

General Business Law § 198-a (c) (1) states in pertinent part: "If, within the period specified in subdivision (b) of this section, the manufacturer or its agents or authorized dealers are unable to repair or correct any defect or condition which substantially impairs the value of the motor vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer, at the option of the consumer, shall replace the motor vehicle with a comparable motor vehicle, or accept return of the vehicle from the consumer and refund to the consumer the full purchase price”.

Further, General Business Law § 198-a (d) (1) provides:

"(d) It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have been undertaken to conform a motor vehicle to the applicable express warranties, if: