Gaddy v. Eyler
[…] The primary purpose of the Comprehensive Motor Vehicle Insurance Reparations Act was to afford rapid payment of benefits without regard to fault and without the necessity of claimants having to resort to the courts. Insurance Law § 5104 *69(a) precludes any "right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury” (emphasis supplied).