United States v. Charlotte Joy Campbell
[…] 6

The defendant contends that the district court erred by ordering her to pay restitution in the absence of any evidence suggesting that she could pay the amount of restitution imposed. The defendant does not object to any other aspect of the sentence.

7

Section 5E1.1 of the Guidelines provides that the court shall enter a restitution order if such order is authorized under the Victim and Witness Protection Act (VWPA), 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663-3664. The VWPA, in turn, allows the sentencing judge to impose an order of restitution for offenses under Title 18. See 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1). The VWPA further provides:

8

The court, in determining whether to order restitution ... and the amount of restitution, shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense, the financial resources of the defendant, the financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and the defendant's dependents, and such other factors as the court deems appropriate.

9

18 U.S.C. § 3664(a). Disputes as to the proper amount or type of restitution are resolved by the sentencing judge using a preponderance of the evidence standard. Id. at § 3664(d).