His application was denied on the ground that the notice requirements of Retirement and Social Security Law § 363 (c) (a) were not satisfied.
In 1984, performance of duty disability retirement benefits were created by the Legislature (L 1984, ch 661) and were made available to those who suffered injuries prior to January 1, 1985 (see, Lake v Regan, 135 AD2d 312, 315, appeal dismissed 72 NY2d 840, lv denied 72 NY2d 807). Although eligibility for these benefits is conditioned upon providing written notice within 90 days of the occurrence (Retirement and Social Security Law § 363-c [e]), this requirement can be "excused for good cause shown as provided by rules and regulations promulgated by the comptroller” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 363-c [e] [b] [3]).
In 1987, petitioner’s predecessor filed an application for duty disability retirement on respondent’s behalf based on the 1971 accident.