OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Moreover, when asked what treatment Dr. Hochran provided during her postoperative visits, Mrs. Spinosa explained that he "checked to see if the surgery was healing. It was more or less a followup type of thing, not that he did anything”. Mrs. Spinosa voiced no specific complaints concerning Dr. Hochran’s treatment, and indeed commented that he "always seemed to have empathy in his face for me when I complained”, and that he "would try his best” to make her comfortable when she complained of pain.
*38 The Duty To Obtain Informed Consent
Public Health Law § 2805-d (1) defines "lack of informed consent” to be "the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical, dental, or podiatric practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed”.