Blass v. Cuomo
[…] Holst and the Governor opposed the motion and sought summary judgment dismissing the complaint. On June 16, 1989, the Supreme Court granted the plaintiffs’ motion to the extent of granting a preliminary injunction restraining Holst from terminating the employment of three named employees. This court affirmed (see, Blass v Cuomo, 154 AD2d 416). The Supreme Court, in the order and judgment appealed from, essentially granted all the relief sought in the plaintiffs’ complaint.

NY Constitution, article XIII, § 13 (a), provides that "the clerk of each county shall be chosen by the electors once in every three or four years as the legislature shall direct”. According to NY Constitution, article IX, § 1 (b): "All officers of every local government whose election or appointment is not provided for by this constitution shall be elected by the people of the local government, or of some division thereof, or appointed by such officers of the local