Karagolian v. Walsh
[…] Karagolian v. Walsh

Proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to review a determination of the respondent Thomas E. Walsh II, an Acting Justice of the Supreme Court, Rockland County, dated June 25, 2010, which, after a hearing, denied the petitioner’s application to reinstate his pistol license.

Adjudged that the determination is confirmed, the petition is denied, and the proceeding is dismissed on the merits, with costs.

Penal Law § 400.00 (1), which sets forth the eligibility requirements for obtaining a pistol license, requires, inter alia, that the applicant be of good moral character with no prior convictions of a felony or serious offense, and a person “concerning whom no good cause exists for the denial of the license” (Penal Law *716§ 400.00 [1] [g]; see Matter of Velez v DiBella, 77 AD3d 670, 670 [2010]).